Results – 2013

State Band Championships

Brass Bands

 Winning BandPoints
A Grade Darebin City Brass – Preston Band 233
B Grade Box Hill City Band 217
C Grade Darebin City Brass – Northern Brass 218
D Grade City of Ballarat Municipal Brass Band 203
Junior C Grade Hyde Street Youth Band 147

Concert Bands

 Winning BandPoints
A Grade Geelong Concert Band 186
B Grade Southern Area Concert Band 171
D Grade Southern Area Training Band 149

 

State Solo & Ensemble Championships

2013 Aggregate Trophy Winners

 School/Band
Viv Keeble Juvenile Aggregate Our Lady of Mercy College
Junior Championship Aggregate Darebin City Brass – Northern Brass
Open Championship Aggregate Footscray-Yarraville City Band
Non-Championship Aggregate Our Lady of Mercy College

2013 Champion of Champions

 CompetitorBand/SchoolInstrument
Juvenile Brass Naomi Whimpey Our Lady of Mercy College Trumpet
Juvenile Woodwind Kyle Postlethwaite St Arnaud Citizens Band Saxophone
Junior Brass Andrew McAdam Darebin City Brass – Northern Brass Trumpet
Junior Woodwind Laura Spark Bendigo Senior Secondary College Double Reed
Open Brass Matthew van Emmerik Box Hill City Band Euphonium
Open Woodwind Marc Law City of Greater Bendigo Brass Band Saxophone

 

Bendigo Eisteddfod

Brass Bands

 Winning BandPoints
A Grade Darebin City Brass – 
Preston Band
190
B Grade Box Hill City Band 185
C Grade Darebin City Brass – 
Northern Brass
177
D Grade Maryborough City Brass Band 163
Junior C Grade &
School Bands
Bendigo Colleges
Symphonic Band
164

Concert Bands

 Winning BandPoints
C Grade Bendigo & District Concert Band 171

 

Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod

Brass Bands

 Winning BandPoints
A Grade City of Greater Dandenong Band 123
B Grade City of Greater Dandenong Band 121
C Grade City of Traralgon Band 140
D Grade Stonnington City Brass 91

 

State Marching Championships

Brass Bands

 WinnerPoints
Best Senior Band Box Hill City Band 137
Best Junior Band Hyde Street Youth 129
Champion Drum Major Michael Mathers
(City of Greater Dandenong)
N/A
State Band Championships 2013 Results
Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod 2012