State Band Championships 2015

Concert Bands

Open D Grade

Major Work Concert Item 1 Concert Item 2 Total Placing
Haddon Community Concert Band  85  40  41  166  1st
Southern Area Training Band  81  38  37  156  2nd

Overall Winner: Haddon Community Concert Band

Open C Grade

Major Work Concert Item 1 Concert Item 2 Total Placing
Geelong Community Concert Band  86  42  41  169  1st
Ballarat Memorial
Concert Band
84  40  39  163  2nd

Overall Winner:  Geelong Community Concert Band

Open B Grade

Major Work Concert Item 1 Concert Item 2 Total Placing
Southern Area Concert Band  82 41  39  162  1st

Overall Winner: Southern Area Concert Band

Brass Bands

Junior C Grade

Major Work Concert Item 1 Concert Item 2 Total Placing
Hyde Street Youth Band  82 38 39 159 1st
Bendigo Youth Brass  80 37 38 155 2nd

Overall Winner: Hyde Street Youth Brass Band

Open D Grade

Hymn Major Work Concert Item March (Test) Total Placing
Daylesford Community Concert Band  39  84 37 38 198
Eaglehawk Citizens’ Brass Band 37 78 36 40 191
Ararat City Band  36 85 38 39 198 3rd
Hyde Street Youth Band  34 76 34 35 179
City of Ballarat Municipal Brass Band  40 84 40 42 206 2nd
Croydon Citizens’ Brass Band  35 77 36 38 186
Western Brass  41 86 39 41 207 1st
Creswick Brass Band  36 83 40 38 197

Overall Winner: Western Brass

Open B Grade

Hymn Test Piece Concert Item March Total Placing
Geelong West Brass Band  44 92 43 43 222 1st
City of Greater Dandenong Band  40 88 42 39 209 2nd
Darebin City Brass – Northern Brass  37 85 38 37 197
Diamond Valley Brass  41 87 39 38 205
Advent Brass  39 86 40 36 201

Overall Winner: Geelong West Brass Band

Open C Grade

Hymn Test Piece Concert Item March Total Placing
Moonee Valley Brass  40 84 41 39 204 1st
Boroondara Harmony Brass  38 81 37 38 194 2nd

Overall Winner: Moonee Valley Brass

Open A Grade

Hymn Test Piece Concert Item March Total Placing
Hawthorn Band  42 92 42 44 220
Darebin City Brass Preston Band  45 97 48 49 239 1st
Footscray-Yarraville City Band  46 96 47 47 236  2nd
Boroondara Brass  41 91 44 43 219

Overall Winner: Darebin City Brass – Preston Band

Frank Wright Medalist: David Hague