2016 State Band Championships Results

Concert Bands

Open D Grade

Major Work Concert Item 1 Concert Item 2 Total Placing
Southern Area Training Band  72 37  34  143  1st

Overall Winner: Southern Area Training Band

Open C Grade

Major Work Concert Item 1 Concert Item 2 Total Placing
Haddon Community Concert Band  68  35  37  140  2nd
Geelong Concert Community Band  78  40  41  159  1st

Overall Winner:  Geelong Concert Community Band

Open B Grade

Major Work Concert Item 1 Concert Item 2 Total Placing
Southern Area Concert Band  80  41  34  155  1st

Overall Winner: Southern Area Concert Band

Brass Bands

Junior C Grade

Major Work Concert Item 1 Concert Item 2 Total Placing
Hyde Street Youth Band  78  34  38 150  1st
Bendigo Youth Brass  74  35  33  142  2nd

Overall Winner: Hyde Street Youth Band

Open A Grade

Hymn Test Piece Concert Item March Total Placing
Darebin City Brass Preston Band  43 90  44 45 222 1st
Footscray-Yarraville City Band  41 84 45 43 213 2nd
Kew Band Melbourne  40 80 38 41 199
Glenorchy City Concert Brass  39 82 41 42 204 3rd

Overall Winner: Darebin City Brass – Preston Band

Open D Grade

Hymn
(Test)
Major Work Concert Item March Total Placing
Warragul Municipal Band  36 74 38 39  187
Hyde Street Youth Band  35 72 38 36 181
Mornington Youth & Citizens’ Brass Band N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Creswick Brass Band  40 84 41 42 207 1st
Croydon Citizens’ Brass Band 39 78 38 41 196 3rd
Ararat City Band 41 76 42 43 202 2nd
Sale City Band 38 79 38 40 195

Overall Winner: Creswick Brass Band

Open C Grade

Hymn Test Piece Concert Item March Total Placing
Western Brass  38 74 41 40  193
Frankston City Band 36 76 39 37 188
Moonee Valley Brass  39 82 42 38 201 3rd
City of Greater Bendigo Brass 37 80 42 39 198
City of Traralgon Band 40 86 44 43 213 1st
Boroondara Harmony Brass  36 77 40 36 189
Sunshine Community Brass  38 77 35 40 190
Wonthaggi Citizens’ Band 40 83 41 41 205 2nd

Overall Winner: City of Traralgon Band

Open B Grade

Hymn Test Piece Concert Item March Total Placing
Boroondara Brass  44 90 45 43 222 1st
Darebin City Brass – Northern Brass  41 82 42 36 201
Canberra Brass 38 76 40 39 193
Hawthorn Band 42 86 41 42 211 2nd
Diamond Valley Brass  36 80 37 38 191
Geelong West Brass Band  40 84 43 41 208 3rd

Overall Winner: Boroondara Brass

Frank Wright Medalist: Jane & Peter Battersby